Has Senator Stan Gerzofsky Committed a Crime?
[…] Gun Owners of Maine believes that this statement may indicate a breach of confidential records. Our communication with the commitee, and the document we obtained, is below:
In this recorded interview (currently viewable at http://www.wcsh6.com/story/news/politics/2015/04/08/hearing-concealed-gun-bill-permit/25449821/?hc_location=ufi), Senator Gerzofsky stated: "I have a list, it's a substantial list, of the permits that were turned down just this last year. Where people are being turned down for legitimate reasons." As you may be aware, 25 MRSA 2006 provides that: "All applications, documents made part of the application, refusals, and any information of record collected by the issuing authority during the process of ascertaining whether an applicant is of good moral character and meets the additional requirements of sections 2003 and 2005 are confidential and are not public records". Violation of this confidentiality provision is a Class E crime.